CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 802318

Mr. Jack Ryals
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road
Suite E-3
Gainesville, Florida 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Succinic Acid (CAS # 110-15-6) derived from maleic anhydride and Succinic Acid produced from n-butane and from Japan

Dear Mr. Ryals:

In your letter dated September 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Succinic Acid derived from maleic anhydride will be 2917.19.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for succinic acid derived in whole or in part from maleic anhydride or from cyclohexane. The duty rate will be 3.7 cent per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Succinic Acid produced from n-butane will be 2917.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport